Home › Articles › Canada · Forecasts

Canadian Housing Market Outlook 2026: What the Forecasts Say

⚠️ Disclaimer / 免责声明: For general information only — not professional advice. Figures may be outdated or incorrect; verify important decisions with the CRA/IRS or a licensed professional. You use this information at your own risk. / 仅供一般信息参考,不构成专业建议。数字可能过时或有误;重要决定请向 CRA/IRS 或持牌专业人士核实,使用风险由您自行承担。
The short answer

The story of Canada's 2026 housing market is regional divergence, not a national trend. CREA's July 2026 revision forecasts 463,336 sales nationally — down 1.4% from 2025 — with the average price up a modest 1.1% to $686,710. But Royal LePage's Q4 2026 forecast shows the GTA down 4.5% and Greater Vancouver down 3.5% year-over-year, while Montreal rises 5.0% and Quebec City surges 12%. Condos are the weakest segment, with the benchmark down 4.8% year-over-year in August 2026.

CREA's national picture (July 2026 revision)

MetricForecast
National sales463,336 (−1.4% vs 2025)
National average price$686,710 (+1.1%)

Modest volume decline, essentially flat prices nationally — but the national numbers hide opposite directions at the regional level.

Royal LePage Q4 2026 forecast: the divergence

MarketForecast (y/y)
National aggregate$823,016 (+1.0%)
Greater Toronto Area−4.5%
Greater Vancouver−3.5%
Montreal+5.0%
Quebec City+12%

Two of the country's biggest markets are still correcting while Quebec markets power ahead. The aggregate national figure of $823,016 (up 1.0%) is pulled up by regions that are moving the other way from Toronto and Vancouver.

The condo benchmark was down 4.8% year-over-year in August 2026 — the softest segment nationally. Elevated supply, investor retrenchment, and affordability pressure at the entry level have combined to make condos the segment where buyers have the most negotiating power.

What this means for buyers and sellers in 2026

  • In the GTA and Vancouver: it is a buyer's market in condos especially — negotiate hard, do not fear underbidding.
  • In Montreal and Quebec City: sellers hold the advantage; price growth of 5–12% means waiting costs money.
  • Nationally: with sales forecast down 1.4% but prices up 1.1%, the market is balanced-to-soft — neither a crash nor a boom, just a slow grind with local variation.

Frequently asked questions

Are these forecasts reliable?

Forecasts are revised regularly — CREA itself revised this one in July 2026. Treat them as the current best read, not as guarantees, and check for updates before making an offer.

Is now a good time to buy in Toronto?

The −4.5% forecast for the GTA suggests prices are softening, and condos are the weakest segment. That favors buyers, but your personal timing — job stability, down payment readiness, how long you will live there — matters more than any forecast.

Why is Quebec City up 12% while Toronto is down?

Quebec markets started from much lower price bases, have stronger local economies in 2026, and saw less of the investor-driven oversupply that hit Toronto and Vancouver condos. Regional cycles do not move together.

Where can I find the latest CREA data?

CREA publishes its quarterly forecasts and monthly statistics on its website (linked below); Royal LePage issues quarterly market surveys. Both update their numbers as new data arrives.

Canadian Mortgage Calculator 2026 — CA$29

Model what you can afford at today’s prices with the Canadian Mortgage Calculator 2026.

Get it now

Sources

  • CREA, Canadian housing market stats — quarterly forecasts: https://www.crea.ca/housing-market-stats/canadian-housing-market-stats/quarterly-forecasts/
  • Royal LePage, Canada's housing market poised for a reset in 2026: https://www.royallepage.ca/en/realestate/news/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-reset-in-2026-with-modest-price-growth-and-increased-activity/

Disclaimer — please read. This article is for general information and educational purposes only. It is not tax, accounting, legal, financial, or immigration advice, and reading it does not create a professional or client relationship between you and Llandora. Tax and immigration rules change frequently and differ by country, province/state, and personal circumstances; figures, thresholds, and examples in this article may be outdated, incomplete, or incorrect, and may not apply to your situation. Always verify current rules with the official sources (CRA, IRS, IRCC, USCIS) and consult a licensed professional before making any decision. Llandora makes no warranty of any kind — express or implied — about the accuracy, completeness, reliability, or timeliness of this content. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Llandora disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, cost, or expense arising from errors or omissions in this article or from any action taken or not taken in reliance on it, whether direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential. You rely on this article entirely at your own risk.

免责声明——请仔细阅读。本文仅供一般信息参考和学习之用,不构成税务、会计、法律、财务或移民建议;阅读本文不在您与 Llandora 之间建立任何专业或客户关系。税务和移民法规经常变化,且因国家、省/州和个人情况而异;本文中的数字、门槛和示例可能已经过时、不完整或有误,也可能不适用于您的具体情况。在做出任何决定之前,请务必向官方来源(CRA、IRS、IRCC、USCIS)核实最新规定,并咨询持牌专业人士。Llandora 对本内容的准确性、完整性、可靠性或时效性不作任何明示或暗示的保证。在法律允许的最大范围内,Llandora 对因本文中的错误或遗漏、或因依赖本文而采取或未采取任何行动所导致的任何损失、损害、费用或开支(包括直接、间接、附带或后果性损失)不承担任何责任。您对本文的依赖完全由您自行承担风险。