CEC Draws in 2026: CRS Cut-Off Trends and What Comes Next
If you are in the Express Entry pool through the Canadian Experience Class, one number decides your near future: the CRS cut-off of the next CEC round. This article tracks where CEC cut-offs have been in 2026, what moves them, and how to read the trend for the rest of the year. All figures below come from IRCC-published rounds of invitations.
Where CEC cut-offs stand right now
Through early October 2026, IRCC has held 17 CEC-specific rounds — more than any other program-specific stream. The cut-offs have stayed in a tight band:
| Date | ITAs issued | CRS cut-off |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | 3,000 | 516 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | 1,000 | 523 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | 2,000 | 519 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 2,000 | 518 |
The full 2026 range is 507 to 523. The high (523) came in the smallest round of the year — just 1,000 invitations on August 18. The most recent round, September 29, invited 2,000 candidates at 518, the third consecutive decline since that August peak. (The latest 12 rounds of all types, including these CEC draws, are tracked in our Express Entry draws dataset.)
Two patterns stand out. First, round size drives the cut-off: the 3,000-ITA round in early August landed at 516, while the 1,000-ITA round two weeks later spiked to 523. Bigger rounds dig deeper into the pool. Second, CEC rounds have settled into a roughly biweekly rhythm, usually arriving within a day or two of a PNP round — IRCC has run a consistent PNP-then-CEC cluster pattern since March 2026.
What actually moves the cut-off
A CEC cut-off is not set by IRCC in advance. It is the score of the lowest-ranked candidate among the number IRCC decides to invite. Three forces determine it:
1. How many invitations IRCC issues. This is the dominant lever. Each additional thousand ITAs pulls the cut-off down by roughly 2–5 points, because the score distribution is densest in the 500–520 range. IRCC sizes rounds to hit its permanent-resident landing targets under the 2026–2028 Levels Plan (380,000 admissions per year), not to hit a particular score.
2. How many people are in the pool, and where they cluster. As of September 13, 2026, the pool held 226,793 profiles. The 451–500 band alone contained 72,107 candidates, and the 501–600 band another 20,784. New profiles enter constantly — every new 520+ candidate pushes the cut-off up for everyone below them. Watch the pool distribution IRCC publishes before each round: if the 511–520 bucket is swelling, expect upward pressure.
3. Competition from other rounds. CEC candidates who also qualify for category-based rounds (French, healthcare, trades) get skimmed out of the pool by those draws, which eases CEC pressure slightly. Conversely, months with fewer category rounds leave more high-scoring candidates competing in CEC rounds.
Reading the trend: late 2026 outlook
The direction since mid-August is gently downward: 523 → 519 → 518, as round sizes stabilized at 2,000 ITAs. If IRCC maintains 2,000-invitation rounds on the current biweekly cadence, cut-offs will likely hover in the 510–522 range through the rest of 2026. A return to 3,000-ITA rounds — as seen in early August — could push cut-offs toward the low 510s or high 500s. A slowdown in round frequency or smaller rounds would do the opposite.
Three things could break the pattern:
- A surge in pool entries. Post-graduation work permit holders entering the pool each spring and fall graduation cycle add fresh competition. Fall 2026 graduates entering the pool in late 2026 could nudge cut-offs upward.
- A shift in IRCC's round mix. If IRCC leans harder into category-based draws (French-language rounds have been large — 5,000 ITAs at CRS 382 in August), fewer invitations flow through CEC, and cut-offs rise.
- Levels-plan adjustments. The 380,000 annual target is fixed through 2028, but the composition of invitations can shift quarter to quarter as IRCC manages toward landing targets.
The honest summary: nobody can predict an exact number, and anyone selling you one is guessing. But the band is narrow and the mechanics are visible — track round sizes and the pool distribution, and you will rarely be surprised.
What to do at your score
530+: You are comfortably above the 2026 band. Keep your profile current and your documents ready — an ITA is likely a matter of weeks, not months. The main risk at this level is letting a language test or work reference expire.
515–529: You are in the strike zone but not safe. The difference between 518 and 523 has decided thousands of invitations this year. Small upgrades matter enormously here: one more CLB level in your first language, a spouse's ECA, or a few months of additional Canadian work experience can move you 10–20 points.
500–514: CEC rounds are unlikely to reach you at current volumes — no 2026 CEC round has gone below 507. Your best moves are a category-based round you qualify for (check French, healthcare, and trades lists), a provincial nomination (+600 points, effectively guaranteeing selection), or a serious CRS improvement plan.
Below 500: Treat CEC as a long shot and build a parallel strategy now: provincial nominee streams (many have much lower effective thresholds), French-language proficiency (category rounds in the 380s–420s), or an employer-supported path. Do not wait a year in the pool hoping the cut-off collapses — the 2026 data shows a stubborn floor around 507.
Frequently asked questions
How often does IRCC hold CEC draws?
In 2026, roughly every two weeks — 17 rounds through early October. There is no published schedule; IRCC announces each round's Ministerial Instructions the day it happens.
Why did the cut-off jump to 523 in August?
That round issued only 1,000 invitations, the smallest CEC round of 2026. Small rounds skim only the very top of the pool, so the cut-off spikes. Round size is the single best predictor of where the cut-off lands.
Does the tie-breaking rule matter?
Yes, at the margin. If the cut-off is 518 and you score exactly 518, you are invited only if you submitted your profile before the round's tie-break timestamp (for example, February 13, 2026 for the September 29 round). Entering the pool early is free insurance.
Will CEC cut-offs drop below 500 in 2026?
Nothing in the 2026 data suggests it. Seventeen rounds, and the floor is 507. A sustained drop would require much larger rounds or a much smaller pool — neither is visible in current trends.
Should I wait for the cut-off to fall or try to raise my score?
Do both, but weight effort toward what you control. You cannot control round sizes; you can control language scores, work experience months, and whether you pursue a PNP nomination. Candidates who spend six months raising their CRS by 15 points usually do better than candidates who spend six months hoping.
Sources
- Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, Express Entry: Rounds of invitations — official per-round results: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/submit-profile/rounds-invitations.html
- Immigration Newcomer Service Canada, New Express Entry Draw September 29 — 2,000 CEC invitations at CRS 518, third consecutive decline: https://immigrationnewscanada.ca/new-express-entry-draw-september-29-2026/
- TCF-TEF Prep, Latest Express Entry Draw 2026 — 2026 CEC round history, 17 rounds, 507–523 range: https://www.tcftefprep.com/express-entry-draws
Draw data for the trend tables above is maintained in `data/ee-draws.json` (latest 12 rounds, newest first), compiled from IRCC-published results.
Disclaimer — please read. This article is for general information and educational purposes only. It is not tax, accounting, legal, financial, or immigration advice, and reading it does not create a professional or client relationship between you and Llandora. Tax and immigration rules change frequently and differ by country, province/state, and personal circumstances; figures, thresholds, and examples in this article may be outdated, incomplete, or incorrect, and may not apply to your situation. Always verify current rules with the official sources (CRA, IRS, IRCC, USCIS) and consult a licensed professional before making any decision. Llandora makes no warranty of any kind — express or implied — about the accuracy, completeness, reliability, or timeliness of this content. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Llandora disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, cost, or expense arising from errors or omissions in this article or from any action taken or not taken in reliance on it, whether direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential. You rely on this article entirely at your own risk.
免责声明——请仔细阅读。本文仅供一般信息参考和学习之用,不构成税务、会计、法律、财务或移民建议;阅读本文不在您与 Llandora 之间建立任何专业或客户关系。税务和移民法规经常变化,且因国家、省/州和个人情况而异;本文中的数字、门槛和示例可能已经过时、不完整或有误,也可能不适用于您的具体情况。在做出任何决定之前,请务必向官方来源(CRA、IRS、IRCC、USCIS)核实最新规定,并咨询持牌专业人士。Llandora 对本内容的准确性、完整性、可靠性或时效性不作任何明示或暗示的保证。在法律允许的最大范围内,Llandora 对因本文中的错误或遗漏、或因依赖本文而采取或未采取任何行动所导致的任何损失、损害、费用或开支(包括直接、间接、附带或后果性损失)不承担任何责任。您对本文的依赖完全由您自行承担风险。