My CRS is 480 — which category-based draw could actually invite me?
At 480, you're above the 2026 cutoff ranges for French (382–420), healthcare (467–475), trades (476–477), transport (470), and senior managers (389–429) — but a high score alone isn't enough. Each category has its own eligibility rules: French needs NCLC 7 in all four abilities on an approved test; occupation categories need an eligible NOC code and qualifying experience. CEC (507–523 in 2026) is out of reach at 480, so a category draw is your realistic path.
2026 category draw cutoffs (IRCC rounds data, through early October 2026)
| Category | 2026 cutoff range | 2026 rounds | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| French-language proficiency | 382–420 | 10 | Largest category by volume: 50,500 ITAs |
| Healthcare & social services | 467–475 | 3 | Eligible NOCs + experience required |
| Skilled trades | 476–477 | 2 | Eligible NOCs + experience required |
| Transport | 470 | 1 | 300 ITAs in the single round |
| Senior managers (new 2026) | 389–429 | 3 | Needs 12 months of that experience in Canada in the past 3 years |
| Physicians (new 2026) | 169–223 | 3 | Tiny pool; pool-clearing rounds |
| Skilled military recruits (new 2026) | 368 | 1 | Requires a CAF job offer |
| STEM | — | 0 | No round since April 2024 |
| Education | — | 0 | No 2026 round |
| Researchers (new 2026) | — | 0 | No round yet |
| CEC (for comparison) | 507–523 | multiple | Program draw, not a category |
Every 2026 category round closed below the CEC range. That's the structural reason categories matter for someone at 480.
Where a 480 actually fits
- French (if you qualify): 480 is comfortably above the 382–420 range. But "if you qualify" does the heavy lifting — you need NCLC 7+ in all four French abilities on TEF Canada or TCF Canada. Without that test result, this door is closed regardless of score.
- Healthcare (467–475): 480 clears the range. Check whether your NOC is on IRCC's eligible occupation list — nurses, physicians, and social-service roles dominate, and most 2026 categories now require at least 12 months of qualifying experience.
- Trades (476–477): 480 clears it, but the margin is thin and the range has been stable. If you're a trades candidate, your NOC must be on the eligible list.
- Transport (470): 480 is above, but there was only one round in 2026 (300 invitations) — thin history to plan around.
- Senior managers (389–429): only relevant if you have 12+ months of senior-manager experience in Canada in the past 3 years in an eligible NOC (00012–00015).
What doesn't work at 480
- Waiting for CEC to drop to 480: CEC cutoffs have held at 507–523 all year, with no sign of a collapse. A 27-point drop isn't a plan.
- Banking on a STEM round: STEM is still listed as a category, but IRCC has held no STEM round since April 2024. Treat it as possible, not scheduled.
- Assuming eligibility from a job title: category eligibility runs on NOC codes and documented experience, not on what your job is called.
How category consideration works
You don't apply separately for category draws. IRCC considers every Express Entry profile that meets the category's published criteria, then invites top-down by CRS within that narrowed group. One profile can qualify for multiple categories at once — a bilingual nurse with NCLC 7 could be considered in both French and healthcare rounds.
Practical steps: (1) look up your NOC against each category's eligible occupation list on IRCC's category-based selection page; (2) confirm your experience meets the duration rule (12 months for most 2026 categories); (3) if French is the gap, start test prep — it's the category you can actually manufacture.
Frequently asked questions
If I qualify for a category, am I guaranteed an invitation?
No. IRCC ranks eligible candidates by CRS within the category and invites top-down to its target number. At 480 you'd be near the top of healthcare/trades ranges, but nothing is guaranteed until the ITA arrives.
Can my profile be considered for two categories in the same round?
Rounds are single-category, so you're considered for whichever category the round targets. Across the year, one profile can receive consideration in every category it qualifies for.
Do category draws also require meeting a program (CEC/FSWP/FSTP)?
Yes — you must be in the pool under an eligible Express Entry program and meet the category criteria. The category is a filter on top of program eligibility, not a replacement.
Sources
- Research source: https://moving2canada.com/express-entry-draw/
- IRCC — Rounds of invitations, Express Entry (canada.ca); IRCC — Category-based selection (canada.ca): eligible occupations and criteria per category
- 2026 category cutoffs and volumes: https://wildmountainimmigration.com/express-entry/category-based-draws and https://www.gofarglobal.com/immigration/express-entry/category-based-draws
- October 2026 draw expectations: https://immigrationnewscanada.ca/next-express-entry-draw-in-october-2026/
- French-language category detail: https://wildmountainimmigration.com/express-entry/french-language-category